Phone: 204-999-4171 info@kinextherapy.ca

Kinex Occupational Therapy

Privacy Policy


Our Privacy Policy

Kinex Occupational Therapy is dedicated to protecting your personal health information. We are committed to using, collecting, and/or disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary.

Collecting and Using Personal Information

Kinex Occupational Therapy may be required to collect, use and disclose personal health information, to provide quality occupational therapy services. Our primary purposes for collecting personal information are to:

  • Obtain collateral medical information
  • Bill third party payers or collect unpaid accounts
  • Contact clients of Kinex Occupational Therapy

Protecting Personal Information

At Kinex Occupational Therapy, we have taken the following steps to protect your personal health information:

  • Paper and electronic information is under supervision or locked
  • Paper information is transmitted through sealed envelopes or packages
  • Electronic information is anonymous
  • Staff are trained in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Personal Informational Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Personal Health Information Act

Record Keeping

Records are owned by Kinex Occupational Therapy. Records will be stored and disposed of in a manner that is confidential and compliant with legal requirements.

Consent

Prior to initiation of services, Kinex Occupational Therapy will obtain written consent from the client, parent, or legal guardian to collect, use and/or disclose personal health information responsibly and only to the extent necessary.

Additional Information

All occupational therapists at Kinex are registered with the College of Occupational Therapists of Manitoba (COTM). Similar to other organizations, various government agencies (e.g. Canada Customs and Revenue Agency Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission etc.) have the authority to review our files as part of their mandates.  This privacy policy is made as an addendum to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), Personal Informational Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Personal Health Information Act (PHIA). There may be some exceptions to the information outlined above. For more information, please feel free to contact us at info@kinextherapy.com.